Reading
|
Top FiveSome interesting books I've read recently are:
Charlotte Temple by Susanna Rowson Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro Seek You: A Journey through American Loneliness by Kristen Radtke Almost American Girl by Robin Ha Sag Harbor by Colson Whitehead 2020 Top Five Sing to It by Amy Hempel My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh City of Girls by Elizabeth Gilbert Jack by Marilynne Robinson Reader, Come Home by Maryanne Wolf 2019 Top Five Testaments by Margaret Atwood The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead Sister Age by M.F.K. Fisher The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert The Closed Door and Other Stories by Dorothy Whipple 2018 Top Five The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy Dear Friend, from My Life I Write to You in Your Life by Yiyun Li The Secret History by Donna Tartt The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout The Boston Girl by Anita Diamant (as an audiobook which was an excellent experience) 2017 Top Five Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Eagan The Collected Stories by Amy Hempel Sour Heart by Jenny Zhang The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen Anything Is Possible by Elizabeth Strout 2016 Top Five (okay, really six since there are four Neapolitan novels): The Neapolitan Novels by Elena Ferrante The Argonauts by Maggie Nelson Here I Am by Jonathan Safran Foer 2015 Top Five Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehsi Coates Disgruntled by Asali Solomon God Help the Child by Toni Morrison The Vagrants by Yiyun Li Home by Marilynne Robinson |